Home › Cupcake pricing calculator

How much to charge for cupcakes

Cupcakes look cheap to make until you count the frosting, the boxes and the hours of piping. Here's how to price them per cupcake and per dozen, with a calculator that does the math.

Short answer: in our worked example, vanilla cupcakes with buttercream cost $3.73 each to make once your time is counted, so they sell for $4.85 each, or $58.19 a dozen, at a 30% markup. Change the numbers below to price yours.

Cupcake price calculator

Price your cupcakes

$
Cake and frosting
About twice as many minis
$
Liner plus a share of the box
hours
Mixing, baking, frosting, boxing
$/ hour
$
Oven power, gas, cleaning
%
For spills and the odd flop
%
Your profit on top of the true cost

Charge per cupcake

$4.85

Price per dozen
$58.19
True cost per cupcake
$3.73
Profit per cupcake
$1.12
Profit per batch
$13.43
Margin on price
23.1%
Food cost
14.8%

Where each item's price goes

  • Ingredients$0.72
  • Packaging$0.35
  • Your time$2.50
  • Overhead + waste$0.16
  • Profit$1.12

Save your recipes in the app and it re-checks these prices whenever butter or eggs go up.

Get it on Google Play

What goes into a dozen cupcakes

Start with the ingredients, measured the way you buy them. Here's one batch of 12 vanilla cupcakes with vanilla buttercream:

IngredientAmountYou payCost in this batch
Unsalted butter (cake and frosting)12 oz$5.49 / 16 oz$4.12
Vanilla extract0.5 fl oz$11.99 / 4 fl oz$1.50
Powdered sugar1 lb$2.49 / 2 lb$1.25
Large eggs2$4.50 / 12$0.75
Granulated sugar0.44 lb$3.99 / 4 lb$0.44
All-purpose flour0.375 lb$3.49 / 5 lb$0.26
Baking powder0.5 oz$2.99 / 8.1 oz$0.18
Whole milk4 fl oz$3.99 / gallon$0.12
Salt0.1 oz$1.99 / 26 oz$0.01
Total ingredients$8.63

Example prices. Use what you actually pay; your receipts are the best source.

The frosting is almost half of it: the 8 oz of butter and the powdered sugar for the buttercream come to $3.99 of $8.63. A tall swirl of frosting on every cupcake costs real money, so price it in.

Count your time, or you're working for free

Ingredients for a cupcake are cheap, which tempts bakers into cheap prices. Compare the same batch priced both ways:

$1.39Per cupcake from ingredients and packaging only, with a 30% markup: $16.68 a dozen. Your 1.5 hours are unpaid.
$4.85With 1.5 hours at $20 an hour, overhead and a waste buffer, then the same 30% markup: $58.19 a dozen.

Count everything you do by hand: mixing, filling liners, frosting, decorating, boxing and cleanup. Time spent waiting for the oven doesn't count unless it stops you doing other paid work. Pick an hourly rate you'd accept for any other job.

Boxes, liners and overhead

Packaging is easy to forget because it's small per cupcake. A liner plus a share of a 12-count box with an insert adds up to around $0.35 a cupcake in our example. Add a dollar or two per batch for oven power, gas and cleaning, and a small waste buffer for the batch that comes out lopsided.

Per cupcake, per dozen, or minis

  • By the dozen: most customers order in dozens, so quote the dozen price. In our example that's $58.19, which you might round to $58.
  • Half dozen: six at $4.85 is $29.10. Some bakers add a little for the smaller box and the same setup time.
  • Minis: the same batch makes about 24. Set the items to 24, add time for the extra piping (1.75 hours here) and use $0.25 of packaging each, and they come to $2.79 per mini.

Markup, margin and food cost

  • Markup is what you add on top of your cost: 30% on $3.73 gives $4.85.
  • Margin is your profit as a share of the price: $1.12 of $4.85 is 23.1%.
  • Food cost is the ingredients as a share of the price. Many bakeries aim for 35% or less. Cupcakes are labor-heavy, so with your time priced in their food cost is low; ours is 14.8%. If yours is near 50%, your time probably isn't in the price.

When butter and eggs go up

Butter is the biggest cost in this batch, and butter and egg prices move often. A price that worked last season can quietly lose money this one.

Ingredient list in the app: unsalted butter $5.49 for 16 oz, up 10%; granulated sugar $3.99 for 4 lb
Bakery Pricing Planner tracks what you pay for each ingredient and shows how it moved.

Save the recipe in the app, update prices as you shop, and it flags the products whose margin slipped so you know when to re-price.

Common questions

How much should I charge for a dozen cupcakes?

It depends on your ingredient costs, your time and your markup. In our worked example, a dozen vanilla cupcakes with buttercream uses $8.63 of ingredients and 1.5 hours of hands-on time at $20 an hour. With liners and boxes, overhead and a 5% waste buffer, each cupcake costs $3.73 to make and sells for $4.85 at a 30% markup: $58.19 a dozen.

How do I price mini cupcakes?

Use the same recipe cost, set the number of items to how many minis the batch makes, and add the extra piping and boxing time. In our example the same batch makes 24 minis; with 1.75 hours of time and $0.25 of packaging each, they come to $2.79 per mini.

Should custom or decorated cupcakes cost more?

Yes. Decorations add both ingredients (sprinkles, fondant toppers, colored frosting) and time. Add them to the ingredient cost and your hours, and the calculator raises the price per cupcake to match.

What food cost percentage should cupcakes have?

Food cost is ingredients as a share of the selling price. Many bakeries aim for 35% or less. Cupcakes are labor-heavy, so once your time is priced in their food cost is often low; our example is 14.8%. A high food cost on cupcakes usually means your time isn't in the price.

Price every bake on what it really costs

Bakery Pricing Planner keeps your recipes, tracks ingredient prices and warns you when they eat into your profit. Free on Android.

Get it on Google Play